Get started7 Ferguson Crescent is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 620 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2002–2008, sale prices on this property compounded at 13.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 12.8% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 Ferguson Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2019
7 Ferguson Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 6 years.
£109,950
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 7 Ferguson Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,909
Street avg £1,583
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane-Ferguson Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

31 October 2008Most recent
£109,950
+107.5%over 5 years22 November 2002
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7NL: £125,000 (2025–2022).
23 Ferguson Crescent Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
16 Ferguson Crescent Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
6 Ferguson Crescent Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
21 Ferguson Crescent Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
13 Ferguson Crescent Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE13 7BT
Closest school
0.6 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.