Get started13 Ferguson Crescent is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 655 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2004–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 11.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £116,000 in December 2020.
13 Ferguson Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 17 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 17 years.
13 Ferguson Crescent outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,906
Street avg £1,584
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane-Ferguson Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2020Most recent
£116,000
+36.5%over 8 years31 August 2012
£85,000
+6.9%over 8 years15 April 2004
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7NL: £125,000 (2025–2022).
23 Ferguson Crescent Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
16 Ferguson Crescent Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
6 Ferguson Crescent Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
21 Ferguson Crescent Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
10 Ferguson Crescent Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE13 7BT
Closest school
0.6 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.