Get started5 Dunsley Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dinnington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7LL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 709 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2010–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 35.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in December 2019.
5 Dunsley Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2021
5 Dunsley Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 9 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Dunsley Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,429
Street avg £2,703
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2019Most recent
£160,000
+36.6%over 9 years24 September 2010
£117,111
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7LL: £218,000 (2025–2016).
10 Dunsley Gardens Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
2 Dunsley Gardens Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2021
3 Dunsley Gardens Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2018
11 Dunsley Gardens Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2006
4 Dunsley Gardens Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2003
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE13 7JD
Front Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Dinnington First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.