Get started3 Dunsley Gardens is a semi-detached house in Dinnington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7LL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 756 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold July 2018 for £177,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 31.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 4 EPCs).
3 Dunsley Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
3 Dunsley Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,520
Street avg £2,681
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

11 July 2018Most recent
£177,000
+23.8%over 3 years9 December 2014
£143,000
+14.4%over 1 year29 November 2013
£125,000
-29.0%over 8 years30 September 2005
£176,000
+156.9%over 5 years14 December 1999
£68,500
+29.2%over 4 years4 December 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7LL: £218,000 (2025–2016).
10 Dunsley Gardens Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
2 Dunsley Gardens Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2021
5 Dunsley Gardens Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2019
11 Dunsley Gardens Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2006
4 Dunsley Gardens Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2003
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE13 7JN
Front Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Dinnington First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.