Get started1 Oak Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dinnington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £145,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 35.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Oak Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
1 Oak Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,908
Street avg £1,528
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

24 May 2019Most recent
£145,000
+41.5%over 10 years23 March 2009
£102,500
-1.0%over 6 years24 October 2002
£103,500
+158.8%over 6 years17 November 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7JZ: £145,000 (2025–2010).
19 Oak Avenue Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
24 Oak Avenue Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
3 Oak Avenue Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2011
22 Oak Avenue Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2010
2 Oak Avenue Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 1998
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NE13 7ES
Front Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Dinnington First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.