Get started1 Edwin Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brunswick Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7EE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 716 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in February 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 1998–2005, sale prices on this property compounded at 18.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 56.8% above the 2005 sale of £92,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Edwin Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2021
1 Edwin Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.3% per year over 7 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 18.3% per year over 7 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Edwin Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,391
Street avg £1,295
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Lane - Grey Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

25 February 2005Most recent
£92,500
+38.1%over 1 year13 November 2003
£67,000
+86.1%over 2 years14 June 2001
£36,000
+17.3%over 2 years6 August 1998
£30,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7EE: £95,500 (2024–2020).
16 Edwin Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
7 Edwin Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
4 Edwin Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
13 Edwin Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2021
2 Edwin Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE13 7BT
Closest school
0.7 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.