Get started7 Edwin Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brunswick Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7EE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sold October 2022 for £109,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1999–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 25.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Edwin Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 7 Edwin Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,652
Street avg £1,271
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Lane - Grey Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£109,000
+22.5%over 2 years1 November 2019
£89,000
-5.3%over 11 years1 February 2008
£94,000
+43.0%over 4 years27 June 2003
£65,750
+93.4%over 4 years22 January 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7EE: £80,000 (2024–2018).
16 Edwin Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
4 Edwin Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
13 Edwin Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2021
2 Edwin Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2020
10 Edwin Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE13 7BT
Closest school
0.7 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.