Get started6 Melness Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Across 1995–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 22.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £112,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Melness Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 29 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 29 years.
6 Melness Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,844
Street avg £1,871
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2024Most recent
£112,500
+2.3%over 19 years30 July 2004
£110,000
+141.8%over 4 years22 October 1999
£45,500
+19.7%over 4 years27 January 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7BN: £170,000 (2025–2022).
19 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
11 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
54 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
17 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
8 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE13 7BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.