Get started22 Melness Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 62 m² this is the 11th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Across 2001–2007, sale prices on this property compounded at 20.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
22 Melness Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2023
22 Melness Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.4% per year over 6 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 20.4% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 22 Melness Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £1,441
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

16 July 2007Most recent
£112,500
+196.1%over 5 years7 September 2001
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7BN: £170,000 (2025–2022).
19 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
6 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
11 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
54 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
17 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE13 7BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.