Get started19 Newmarket Close is a four-bedroom detached house in North Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 15 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 20.1% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £254,000 in June 2019.
19 Newmarket Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate for proposed single storey extension to rear.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£254,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Newmarket Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,566
Street avg £2,847
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane-Birchwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

21 June 2019Most recent
£254,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6QH: £245,000 (2024–2021).
5 Newmarket Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
6 Newmarket Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
9 Newmarket Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
1 Newmarket Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
8 Newmarket Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 5 years
NE13 6PX
Closest school
0.6 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB