Get started9 Newmarket Close is a detached house in North Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 18.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm. Sold March 2021 for £297,495. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£297,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Newmarket Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,438
Street avg £2,855
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane-Birchwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£297,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6QH: £177,000 (2024–2021).
5 Newmarket Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
6 Newmarket Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
1 Newmarket Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
8 Newmarket Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
7 Newmarket Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
NE13 6PZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB