Get started5 Newmarket Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in North Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98).
At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2020–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1% per year. Sold June 2024 for £177,000.
5 Newmarket Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 4 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 5 Newmarket Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,161
Street avg £2,807
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane-Birchwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£177,000
+3.5%over 3 years18 December 2020
£170,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6QH: £245,000 (2022–2021).
6 Newmarket Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
9 Newmarket Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
1 Newmarket Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
8 Newmarket Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
7 Newmarket Close North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 6 years
NE13 6PW
Closest school
0.6 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.