Get started14 Pinewood Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in North Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 27.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
14 Pinewood Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2025
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 14 Pinewood Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £2,343
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

5 June 2015Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6QD: £225,000 (2025–2022).
18 Pinewood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
5 Pinewood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
16 Pinewood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
4 Pinewood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
9 Pinewood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.5 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB