Get started4 Pinewood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in North Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Last sale on file: £225,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Across 2003–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 12.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 4 Pinewood Avenue.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part single-storey and part two-storey rear extension
4 Pinewood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Pinewood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,711
Street avg £2,344
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

4 July 2023Most recent
£225,000
+15.4%over 2 years4 December 2020
£195,000
+12.1%over 3 years9 March 2017
£174,000
+42.6%over 13 years29 August 2003
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6QD: £300,000 (2025–2017).
18 Pinewood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
5 Pinewood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
16 Pinewood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
9 Pinewood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
15 Pinewood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NE13 6JS
Closest school
0.5 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.