Get started18 Pinewood Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in North Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £169,000. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2005–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 16% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Pinewood Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 20 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 20 years.
18 Pinewood Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,864
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

24 March 2025Most recent
£169,000
+30.0%over 19 years29 April 2005
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6QD: £225,000 (2025–2020).
5 Pinewood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
16 Pinewood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
4 Pinewood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
9 Pinewood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
15 Pinewood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.5 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.