Get started3 Larchwood Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in North Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6PY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 629 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1996–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 29.4% above the 2014 sale price.
3 Larchwood Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2020
3 Larchwood Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Larchwood Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,448
Street avg £2,488
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Coach Lane-Rydal Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

1 July 2014Most recent
£143,000
-6.5%over 2 years22 November 2011
£153,000
-8.4%over 7 years17 November 2004
£167,000
+114.1%over 3 years6 July 2001
£78,000
+47.3%over 5 years28 June 1996
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6PY: £175,000 (2025–2024).
21 Larchwood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
13 Larchwood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
5 Larchwood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
2 Larchwood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
9 Larchwood Avenue North Gosforth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.