Get started20 Chapel Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £125,250. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2002–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
20 Chapel Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2022
20 Chapel Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£125,250
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
20 Chapel Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,648
Street avg £1,576
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Front Street-Garden Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

29 October 2021Most recent
£125,250
+7.5%over 2 years19 July 2019
£116,500
+5.9%over 3 years1 September 2015
£110,000
+4.8%over 2 years21 June 2013
£105,000
-4.5%over 5 years8 April 2008
£110,000
+80.3%over 5 years13 December 2002
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6EX: £87,500 (2025–2024).
14 Chapel Place Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
27 Chapel Place Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
23 Chapel Place Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
6 Chapel Place Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
12 Chapel Place Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.6 km
North Gosforth Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.