Get started12 Chapel Place is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Across 1997–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 81.4% above the 2024 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 29.3% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £70,000.
Price for 12 Chapel Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 12 Chapel Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£933
Street avg £1,598
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Front Street-Garden Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2024Most recent
£70,000
-24.3%over 16 years16 November 2007
£92,500
-19.6%14 September 2007
£115,000
+121.2%over 4 years27 September 2002
£52,000
+40.5%over 1 year5 January 2001
£37,000
+245.8%over 3 years30 April 1997
£10,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6EX: £87,500 (2025–2024).
14 Chapel Place Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
27 Chapel Place Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
23 Chapel Place Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
6 Chapel Place Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
15 Chapel Place Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE13 6HA
Closest school
0.6 km
North Gosforth Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.