Get started6 Chapel Place is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sold October 2024 for £82,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 38 EPCs). Across 2004–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 46.7% above the 2024 sale price.
6 Chapel Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 21 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 6 Chapel Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,352
Street avg £1,585
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Front Street-Garden Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2024Most recent
£82,500
-10.8%over 18 years20 January 2006
£92,500
+6.3%over 1 year3 September 2004
£87,000
+72.3%over 6 months19 February 2004
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6EX: £87,500 (2025–2024).
14 Chapel Place Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
27 Chapel Place Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
23 Chapel Place Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
12 Chapel Place Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
15 Chapel Place Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE13 6EH
Closest school
0.6 km
North Gosforth Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.