Get started28 East View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 60 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Across 1999–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 146% above the 2020 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 40.6% below the postcode norm. Sold February 2020 for £50,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 East View's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 21 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 28 East View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £1,469
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-West View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2020Most recent
£50,000
-16.7%over 5 years12 February 2015
£60,000
-46.9%over 7 years17 August 2007
£113,000
+213.9%over 8 years9 August 1999
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6ED: £97,000 (2023–2021).
15 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
13 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
16 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
20 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
19 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.