Get started16 East View is a mid-terrace house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 74 m² this is the 13th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Last sale on file: £97,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2000–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 24.7% above the 2021 sale price.
16 East View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 16 East View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,311
Street avg £1,429
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-West View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2021Most recent
£97,000
+2.1%10 December 2021
£95,000
+5.6%over 2 years10 October 2019
£90,000
-14.3%over 5 years29 November 2013
£105,000
-6.3%over 7 years28 July 2006
£112,000
+143.7%over 5 years7 August 2000
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6ED: £85,000 (2023–2020).
15 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
13 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
20 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
19 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
14 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE13 6EH
Closest school
0.3 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.