Get started13 East View is a two-bedroom property in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 666 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 62 m² this is the 4th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2007–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at -0.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
13 East View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2021
13 East View has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 16 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 16 years.
13 East View is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,617
Street avg £1,403
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-West View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

20 September 2023Most recent
£100,000
+3.6%over 4 years15 November 2018
£96,500
+9.3%over 1 year21 December 2016
£88,300
-12.6%over 1 year11 December 2015
£101,000
-11.4%over 8 years28 November 2007
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6ED: £95,000 (2023–2021).
15 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
16 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
20 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
19 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
14 East View Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.