Get started16 Boulmer Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 38.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 24.9% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2023
16 Boulmer Gardens has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
16 Boulmer Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Boulmer Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,845
Street avg £2,639
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stalks Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear of property.
20 March 2014Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AT: £220,000 (2025–2024).
9 Boulmer Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
14 Boulmer Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
15 Boulmer Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
5 Boulmer Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
11 Boulmer Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE13 6AT
Closest school
0.4 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB