Get started9 Boulmer Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
A recent sale: £255,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2006–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Boulmer Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 9 Boulmer Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,397
Street avg £2,456
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stalks Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

24 October 2025Most recent
£255,000
+45.7%over 6 years28 August 2019
£175,000
-6.7%over 12 years23 March 2007
£187,500
+33.9%over 7 months25 August 2006
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AT: £220,000 (2025–2024).
14 Boulmer Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
15 Boulmer Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
5 Boulmer Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
11 Boulmer Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
21 Boulmer Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE13 6PW
Closest school
0.4 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.