Get started11 Boulmer Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Across 2011–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £220,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2011.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 13 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Boulmer Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,492
Street avg £2,521
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stalks Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2024Most recent
£220,000
+57.1%over 9 years2 June 2014
£140,000
+47.4%over 3 years6 April 2011
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AT: £240,000 (2025–2024).
9 Boulmer Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
14 Boulmer Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
15 Boulmer Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
5 Boulmer Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
21 Boulmer Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE13 6PW
Closest school
0.4 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.