Get started48 Bannockburn is a semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the 4th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–193 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 133% above the 2022 sale of £45,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 25.9% below the postcode norm. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £45,500 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£45,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
48 Bannockburn is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£892
Street avg £1,501
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Bailey-School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6QJ: £85,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NE12 6YR
Closest school
0.1 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB