Get started27 Ashley Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6GD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Across 1996–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £211,000 in January 2023.
27 Ashley Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£211,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 27 Ashley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,197
Street avg £2,171
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
East Bailey - Garth 24 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£211,000
+46.5%over 17 years2 December 2005
£144,000
+105.9%over 4 years2 November 2001
£69,950
+39.9%over 5 years28 February 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6GD: £188,000 (2025–2024).
39 Ashley Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
14 Ashley Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
19 Ashley Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
26 Ashley Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
38 Ashley Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE12 6FZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Amberley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.