Get started23 Bromwich Avenue is a semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (N6 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1158 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 108 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,856,000 is 48.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,080/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011).
23 Bromwich Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2020
23 Bromwich Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey rear and part side extension. Installation of bay windows at the side.
23 Bromwich Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,856,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 23 Bromwich Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,621
Street avg £12,098
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brookfield Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single-storey rear and side extension to existing dwelling house (Class C3)
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 July 2011Most recent
£1,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 6QH: £1,425,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
N6 6QH
Closest school
0.2 km
Brookfield Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB