Get started16 Pond Square is a semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (N6 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,476,000 is 11.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,501/sq ft) was about 186.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 82 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Pond Square has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 20 years.
£1,325,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 16 Pond Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£16,159
Street avg £8,342
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Grove (N6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2017Most recent
£1,325,000
+463.8%over 20 years8 August 1997
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 6BA: £1,035,000 (2019–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB