Get started85a is a semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N5 1SX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 76 m² this is the 10th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–414 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£978/sq ft) was about 140.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2025
Price for 85a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£856,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 18 years.
£799,950
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 85a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,526
Street avg £6,389
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Drayton Park — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

16 September 2016Most recent
£799,950
+135.3%over 11 years10 June 2005
£340,000
+13.4%over 3 years7 June 2002
£299,950
+57.9%over 4 years22 May 1998
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N5 1SX: £1,395,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Highbury Fields School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.