Get started57 Oakleigh Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9AB). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £904,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£781/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 33 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £815,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
57 Oakleigh Gardens has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension. New front hardstanding to facilitate off street parking. (amended description)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£904,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£815,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 57 Oakleigh Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,402
Street avg £5,299
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Gardens / Whetstone — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

17 February 2022Most recent
£815,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9AB: £1,000,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
N20 9BX
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB