Get startedFlat 6 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£865/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £447,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 10 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 6 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 48 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 25 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2026
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Approval of details pursuant to conditions 4 (landscaping), 7 (modified drawings - crossovers and parking layout) and 8 ( detailed drawings of railings) of planning permission ref: 2006/1408 dated 1/08/2006
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£447,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, Flat 6 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,313
Street avg £7,016
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Erection of a royal mail pouch on the pavement on Barbauld Road, to the side of 170 Albion Road.
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 January 2019Most recent
£447,000
+11.8%over 5 years10 January 2014
£400,000
+66.7%over 7 years31 January 2006
£240,000
+20.0%over 3 years18 October 2002
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9JR: £485,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
N16 9JU
Closest school
0.2 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.