Get started59a is a mid-terrace house in London (N16 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 74 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £662,000 is 19.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 45 EPCs).
59a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2023
59a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 19 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 59a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £5,540
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Princess May Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

1 June 2015Most recent
£555,000
+88.1%over 8 years15 December 2006
£295,000
+38.8%over 4 years9 September 2002
£212,500
+57.5%over 2 years31 March 2000
£134,950
+154.6%over 3 years3 September 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8DL: £1,100,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Princess May Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.