Get started7b is a mid-terrace house in London (N16 7UU). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 109 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (43–109 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (80 versus a worst of 59). The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£691/sq ft) was about 116.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £810,265. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Proposed non-material amendment for adding 60cm to the width of front lightwell
Price for 7b has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£852,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£810,265
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 7b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,434
Street avg £7,366
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Rd /Amhurst Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£810,265
+132.2%over 13 years17 September 2010
£349,000
+60.5%over 5 years27 May 2005
£217,500
+40.3%over 3 years15 March 2002
£155,055
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7UU: £1,450,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Shacklewell Primary School. 93 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.