Get started16 Clevedon Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 76 m² this is the 17th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£660/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £540,099. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2019. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 76 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 19 EPCs).
16 Clevedon Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2023
Installation of window at first floor level on eastern elevation.
16 Clevedon Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£540,099
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
16 Clevedon Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£7,107
Street avg £5,964
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington High St / Brooke Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

5 May 2023Most recent
£540,099
+13.7%over 5 years29 January 2018
£475,000
+58.3%over 3 years4 July 2014
£300,000
+76.5%over 10 years24 February 2004
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7LD: £525,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
N16 7UT
Closest school
0.2 km
William Patten Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.