Get startedFlat 3 is a mid-terrace house in London (N16 6UP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (54–57 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (49 versus a best of 57). The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£649/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 30 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £377,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2022. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Flat 3 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Elevational alterations at second floor level comprising insertion of windows to front and rear elevations, repositioning and enlarging of existing windows and insertion of a rooflight.
Flat 3 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 23 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 23 years.
Flat 3 is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,991
Street avg £5,955
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2021Most recent
£377,500
+104.1%over 15 years18 November 2005
£185,000
+29.4%over 4 years9 November 2001
£143,000
+58.9%over 2 years21 September 1999
£90,000
+157.1%over 2 years29 August 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6UP: £460,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N16 6LH
Closest school
0.2 km
Simon Marks Jewish Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.