Get started18 Allerton Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 16.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,846,000 is 18.9% below the 2024 sale of £2,275,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,026/sq ft) was about 165.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2024 for £2,275,000.
18 Allerton Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed erection of a rear roof extension, re-roofing of the rear addition and removal of the chimney stack on the rear addition
Latest sale on 18 Allerton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,846,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.5% per year over 21 years.
£2,275,000
Growth on file: 16.5% per year over 21 years.
18 Allerton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,044
Street avg £6,376
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Elizabeths Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single-storey ground floor rear extension
28 March 2024Most recent
£2,275,000
+234.6%over 12 years9 September 2011
£680,000
+580.0%over 7 years22 September 2003
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5UJ: £1,500,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
N16 5SJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.