Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in London (N16 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2015–2021, sale prices here grew -0.4% per year, broadly in step with London's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£787/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £415,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 6 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 6 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heathland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2021Most recent
£415,000
-2.4%over 6 years26 March 2015
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5BW: £607,500 (2022–2004).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
N16 5DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Holmleigh Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB