Get started3 Lilian Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0SG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£799/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £653,401. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Lilian Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2011.
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 14 years.
£653,401
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 3 Lilian Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,597
Street avg £5,081
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2025Most recent
£653,401
+18.8%over 7 years4 September 2017
£550,000
+89.7%over 5 years3 August 2012
£290,000
+74.6%over 9 months8 November 2011
£166,125
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0SG: £940,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N16 0NY
Closest school
0.2 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.