Get started47b 47c is an end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0NX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £698,000 sits 96.3% above the 2007 sale of £355,500.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£355,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 47b 47c runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,389
Street avg £6,134
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
William Patten School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

17 August 2007Most recent
£355,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0NX: £840,000 (2024–2021).
Flat B 15 Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold Jul 2024
37a Flat Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold Dec 2023
11 Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold Aug 2023
1 Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold Dec 2021
37c Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
N16 0BL
Closest school
0.0 km
William Patten Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB