Get startedFlat 8 is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0LH). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–80 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 10.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£636/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £308,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 8's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 18 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Flat 8 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,844
Street avg £5,577
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stoke Newington Church St / High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2021Most recent
£308,000
+36.9%over 8 years20 August 2013
£225,000
-4.3%over 9 years22 March 2004
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0LH: £535,000 (2025–2022).
219 Stoke Newington High Street Hackney London
Sold Mar 2025
Flat 2 181 Stoke Newington High Street Hackney London
Sold Jul 2024
Stokey Building 193 201 Flat 1 Stoke Newington High Street Hackney London
Sold Nov 2022
Flat 12 185 Stoke Newington High Street Hackney London
Sold Sept 2022
189 Stoke Newington High Street Hackney London
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N16 0AP
Closest school
0.1 km
William Patten Primary School. 88 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.