Get startedFlanders House is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since June 2013. Main heating runs on electricity. At 66 m² this is the 14th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in Flanders House, where floor areas span 46–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£762/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £541,400. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£541,400
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for Flanders House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,203
Street avg £6,323
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£541,400
+8.3%over 3 years24 November 2017
£500,000
+29.9%over 4 years2 October 2013
£385,000
+54.0%over 9 years23 April 2004
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0EG: £520,000 (2025–2022).
Flanders House Flat 24 12 Defoe Road Hackney London
Sold Oct 2025
Flanders House Flat 17 12 Defoe Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2024
Flanders House Flat 22 12 Defoe Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2023
Flanders House Flat 3 12 Defoe Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2023
14 Defoe Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N16 0UD
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 93 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.