Get startedFlanders House is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 731 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 68 m² this is the 19th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in Flanders House, where floor areas span 46–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£684/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £500,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flanders House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
On years held, Flanders House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,365
Street avg £6,354
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

14 March 2023Most recent
£500,000
+11.1%over 5 years5 May 2017
£450,000
26 January 2016
£450,000
+36.4%over 8 years24 August 2007
£330,000
+32.0%over 3 years23 April 2004
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0EG: £520,000 (2025–2021).
Flanders House Flat 24 12 Defoe Road Hackney London
Sold Oct 2025
Flanders House Flat 17 12 Defoe Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2024
Flanders House Flat 22 12 Defoe Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2023
14 Defoe Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2022
Flanders House Flat 20 12 Defoe Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N16 0AP
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 93 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.