Get startedFlanders House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 66 m² this is the 14th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in Flanders House, where floor areas span 46–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £576,000 is 15.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£700/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £497,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Flanders House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£497,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Flanders House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,530
Street avg £6,347
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

28 May 2020Most recent
£497,000
-0.9%over 5 years18 May 2015
£501,500
+79.1%over 8 years21 July 2006
£280,000
+14.3%over 2 years22 April 2004
£244,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0EG: £520,000 (2025–2022).
Flanders House Flat 24 12 Defoe Road Hackney London
Sold Oct 2025
Flanders House Flat 17 12 Defoe Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2024
Flanders House Flat 22 12 Defoe Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2023
Flanders House Flat 3 12 Defoe Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2023
14 Defoe Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N16 0PH
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 93 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.