Get started7 Chesholm Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,520,000 is 48.3% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£574/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
7 Chesholm Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2023
7 Chesholm Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey ground floor rear extension.
7 Chesholm Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,025,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Chesholm Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,175
Street avg £5,255
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

15 August 2013Most recent
£1,025,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0DP: £408,000 (2019–2007).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB