Get started31 Yoakley Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1105 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,421/sq ft) was about 387% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
31 Yoakley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2020
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed erection of a rear roof extension incorporating a Juliet balcony and one roof light, erection of roof extension to original rear projection at second floor level, and installation of three rooflights to front roof slope.
Latest sale on 31 Yoakley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 7 years.
£1,570,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 7 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lordship Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Proposed erection of a rear roof extension incorporating a Juliet balcony and window facing the rear, and installation of two roof lights to the front roof slope in association with the loft conversion.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 November 2017Most recent
£1,570,000
+161.7%over 6 years8 December 2010
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0BH: £358,000 (2020–2002).
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.1 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 90 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB