Get started39 Bouverie Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,230,000 is 14.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£959/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,950,000 in April 2023.
39 Bouverie Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 39 Bouverie Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Submission of details pursuant to condition 4 (SuDs) attached to planning permission Ref.2023/0818 granted 09/06/2023 for the erection of a single storey rear extension at lower ground floor level, replacement of existing windows and front door, remedial works to the existing building and new timber bin store.
39 Bouverie Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£2,230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 26 years.
£1,950,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 39 Bouverie Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,317
Street avg £9,884
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Submission of details pursuant to condition 4 (SuDs) of planning permission 2023/0818 granted 09/06/2023 for the erection of a single storey rear extension at lower ground floor level, replacement of existing windows and front door, remedial works to the existing building and new timber bin store.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 April 2023Most recent
£1,950,000
+513.0%over 25 years1 December 1997
£318,123
+33.7%over 12 months6 December 1996
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0AH: £511,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.2 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.