Get started4 Claremont Square is a two-bedroom property in Islington, London, London (N1 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1104 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Today's modelled estimate of £918,000 is 12% above the 2012 sale price.
4 Claremont Square sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2021
4 Claremont Square has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building Consent in connection with replacing existing mansard roof to the rear slope and internal alterations.
4 Claremont Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£918,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£820,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Claremont Square is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£7,992
Street avg £16,737
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Claremont Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

Replace existing mansard roof to the rear slope and internal alterations.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 October 2012Most recent
£820,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 9LY: £425,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N1 9LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.7dB