Get started15 Claremont Square is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 35 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 is 12.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,128/sq ft) was about 19.4% below the postcode norm. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £425,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Claremont Square has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 15 Claremont Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,143
Street avg £15,354
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Claremont Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2023Most recent
£425,000
+46.6%over 15 years5 December 2007
£290,000
+28.9%over 3 years12 December 2003
£225,000
+40.8%over 2 years26 January 2001
£159,850
+63.9%over 2 years18 February 1998
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 9LY: £1,100,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.