Get started10 Joiners Yard is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 58 m² this is the 5th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 13 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since January 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 48.9% above the 2006 sale price.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£305,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 10 Joiners Yard runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,259
Street avg £7,344
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
King's Cross /Pentonville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2006Most recent
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 9DW: £500,000 (2025–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
N1 9DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Winton Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB